Kangaroos are marsupials and belong to the Family Macropodidae (i.e. big feet) that is grouped with the Potoroidae (potoroos, bettongs, rat-kangaroos) and Hypsiprymnodontidae (musky rat-kangaroo) in the Super-Family, Macropodoidea. This comprises around 50 species in
The genus Macropus includes not only the large kangaroos but a range of mid-sized macropods known collectively at wallabies or brush wallabies. The exception is the Swamp Wallaby which is in its own genus Wallabia by virtue of its different chromosome number and other features. With the advent of agriculture and pastoralism the wallabies have fared less well than the kangaroos with most species in reduced ranges since European settlement. One species, the Toolache Wallaby (Macropus greyi) is extinct. In this pattern of range contraction, the Swamp Wallaby, is again an exception as it remains reasonably abundant in many peri-urban parks and reserves.
The Wallabies like the larger Kangaroos are predominantly grazers but may take some browse, especially the Swamp Wallaby. They share a similar body form and habits to the larger Kangaroos and are sympatric with Grey Kangaroos or the Antilopine Wallaroo in the north.
Tammar Wallaby (Western Australia)
Macropus eugenii derbianus
Dryandra Woodland, Western Australia
Dryandra Woodland is 164 km southeast of Perth and is a haven for threatened mammal species through circumstance and design via the Barna Mia animal sanctuary. Here you can find free-ranging Tammar Wallabies along with Woylies (Brushtail Bettongs), Western Grey Kangaroos and Western Brush Wallabies. The Sanctuary includes Banded Hare-wallabies, Rufous Hare-wallabies and Boodies (Burrowing Bettongs) for breeding and release in extensive re-introduction programs in Western Australia. The Woodland is best known for another marsupial, the Numbat.
Accommodation is available in cabins and there is a well-serviced camping ground.
Ecotone between dense scrub and more open pasture including coastal scrub, heath, dry sclerophyll woodland, and mallee.
Predominantly grazer with some browse in the diet. Individuals share home ranges and may aggregate on foraging sites.
The reproductive physiology of the Tammar Wallaby is the best-studied of all the macropods and it has become a model for understanding the endocrinology of reproduction in marsupials. The species is strictly seasonal in breeding cued by the summer solstice. Like most other wallabies oestrus is post-partum and pouch life about 7 months so that pouch young emerge at about 8 months of age. The Tammar Wallaby has embryonic diapause and so for a primiparous (first birth) female, she will mate, give birth about 31 days later, mate again within one day of birth and this blastocyst will be held in utero in diapause. However, if the pouch young dies the diapausing blastocyst will not resume development until the female is cued by the passing of the summer solstice. This unusual seasonality has lead to the mistaken belief that all macropods are capable of holding a blastocyst in suspension, especially over drought for rangeland species. This is not true and confuses the Tammar Wallaby pattern with the exemplar of the Red Kangaroo.
Solitary in daytime shelters but aggregate on pasture at night.
Shepherd KA, Wardell JGW, Loneragan WA, Bell DT (1997) Diet of herbivorous marsupials in a Eucalyptus marginata forest and their impact on the understorey vegetation. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 80, 47-54.
Hinds LA, Poole WE, Tyndale-Biscoe CH, van Oorshot RAH, Cooper DW (1990) Reproductive biology and the potential for genetic studies in the Tammar Wallaby, Macropus eugenii. Australian Journal Of Zoology 37, 223-234.
Rudd CD (1994) Sexual behaviour of male and female tammar wallabies (Macropus eugenii) at post partum oestrus. Journal of Zoology 232, 151-162.